NSW Youth Work Awards 2019

Congratulations to all the award winners & nominees of the NSW Youth Work Awards 2019!

 

This year we celebrated an incredible turn out to the Awards with more than

 250 people in attendance to support and celebrate youth workers from across NSW.

* Photographs of the night will be posted soon through our social channels *

 

The winners are:

 

Outstanding Use of Data

WAGS the Dog Program

Supported by FAMs

 

Outstanding Partnership

Beyond Bullying Review Team

Supported by Department of Communities and Justice

 

Outstanding Youth Participation

The RYSS Bus

Supported by the Advocate of Children and Young People

 

Outstanding Work with Diverse Young People

MYAN NSW

Supported by Meredith Turnbull Coaching and Consulting 

presented by the Honourable Penny Sharpe MLC,

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council,

Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services,

Shadow Minister for Disability Inclusion.

 

Outstanding Work with Aboriginal Young People

Trakz Program

Supported by Johnson, Winter and Slattery

 

Outstanding Work with Regional Young People

Outback Theatre for Young People

Supported by Training Services NSW

 

NSW Youth Sector Volunteer of the Year

Chris Howard, from Weave Youth and Community Services

Supported by Centre for Volunteering

 

NSW Youth Service of the Year

2Connect Youth and Community

Supported by Local Government NSW

 

NSW Emerging Youth Worker of the Year

Eloise Woods from Glebe Youth Services

Supported by ACWA

Highly Commended

Jess Lorkin from PCYC Woolloomooloo

Supported by ACWA

 

NSW Youth Worker of the Year

Dimitrios Papalexis

Supported by Victoria University

Highly Commended

Alison Becroft from Blacktown Youth Service Association

Supported by Victoria University

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeff Hockey from Glebe Youth Services

Supported by NCOSS

 

 

Nominees:

 

NSW Youth Service of the Year

Supported by Local Government NSW

2Connect Youth & Community

3Bridges Youth Zone

Blacktown Youth Services Association

White Lion

Regional Youth Support Services

Veritas House

Miyay Birray Youth Service

Youth Employment Partnership

Interact Club

CORE Community Youth Services

3Bridges

Northern Beaches Council Youth Development Team

 

 

Outstanding Partnership

Supported by Department of Communities and Justice

Step-Up! Transition to High School

Hunter Central Coast Premier’s Youth Initiative

Young Humanitarians Project

UP&UP

Northern Beaches Council & PCYC Northern Beaches

Beyond Bullying Review Team

Let’s Go Surfing & Weave

Veritas House/Newcastle Permanent Charitable Foundation

Moree Police Saturday Night Drop in Centre

Broken Hill Young Leaders

Help and Development Initiative

The CAL Program delivered by the Business Education Network in partnership with WAGS the Dog

Groovin’ the Moo Youth Volunteer Program

Camden Youth Empowerment Project

Refugee Learn to Swim Program

Woolloomooloo Working Group

Avalon Youth Hub

Cardiff Collaborative Community Project

 

 

Outstanding Use of Data

Supported by FAMS

Sydney Drug Education and Counselling Centre (SDECC)

Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation

Twenty10

WAGS the Dog Program

 

 

Outstanding Work With Diverse Young People

Supported by Meredith Turnbull Consultancy & Coaching

PlaySafe Summer Safe Peer Education and Youth Advisory Committe (PEYAC) Committee

Macquarie Undergraduate Research Internship

Multicultural Youth Affairs Network NSW

GLAM - LGBTIQA+ Support Group (Northern Beaches Council)

Light Up - Youth Resilience Program

Multicultural Communities Council of Illawarra (MCCI)

Community First Step

 

Outstanding Work with Aboriginal

Young People

Supported by Johnson, Winter & Slattery

Trakz Program

Sister Cities Youth Exchange - Northern Beaches Council &

Brewarrina Shire Council

RYSS Indigenous Justice Program

Miyay Birray Youth Service Upstart Program

Western Sydney Aboriginal Youth Leadership Network

KARI Aftercare Program

Gemiga Yarning

After Dark - Glebe Youth Service

WINS Youth Centre

NAIDOC Indigenous Fashion Show

Girl’s Academy Muswellbrook

 

 

Outstanding Work with Regional Young People

Supported by Training Services NSW

Veritas House

Lithgow City Council - Future Finders

Wollondilly Youth Advisory Committee

Wollondilly Shire Council - Beach Bus

Uniting Specialist Aftercare Service

Outback Theatre for Young People

The Project Zone

Miyay Birray Youth Service

Kiama Municipal Council - Young Men’s & Young Women’s

Programs

Tocal College

 

Outstanding Youth Participation

Supported by the Advocate of Children & Young People

KIS, Connect UP & Re-Think! (2Connect)

Multicultural Youth Affairs Network NSW

Blacktown Youth Advisory Committee

The RYSS Bus

Emerging Civic Leaders Program (City of Ryde)

Northern Beaches Council Youth Advisory Group

The Development & Implementation of the Online Living Skills Program

YMCA NSW

Project Plant It: A Project for our Planet

Blue Datto’s Keeping Safe Program

Western Sydney Aboriginal Youth Leadership Network

Camden Youth Council - Paws for a Second Program

City of Sydney Emerging Civic Leaders Y-Vote Program

 

 

NSW Youth Sector Volunteer of the Year

Supported by the Centre of Volunteering

Chris Howard

Jane Choi

Rishabh Somani

Giuliana De Bellis

Helene Montague

 

NSW Emerging Youth Worker of the Year

Supported by ACWA

Elise Kellet

Christa Schneider-Lemmon

Rishabh Somani

Eloise Woods

Paige Thurlow-Want

Beau Foster

Jess Lorkin

 

 

NSW Youth Worker of the Year

Supported by Victoria University

Jessica Hunt

Jesica Varela

Katrina Hausia

Habil Mawardi

Freda Hammond

Thomas Dent

Dimitrios Papalexis

Brooke Williams

Will Doran

Beau Foster

Glen Crump

Rhys Callaghan

Eloise Woods

Alison Becroft

Yvette Cairns

Jemma Richards

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Supported by NCOSS

Brett Pickard

Tracey Weir

Jeff Hockey

Lakin Agnew

Sonya Parker

Glen Crump

Fernando Drogo

 

 

 

 

 

History:

Youth Action founded the NSW Youth Work Awards in 2013 to create an annual celebration of the exceptional work of youth services and youth workers across NSW.

In 2019 the awards will coincide with the biennial NSW Youth Work Conference. At the end of two intensive days of workshops, talks, skill development, presentations and panel discussions, conference attendees are invited to the NSW Youth Work Awards to unwind and celebrate the achievements of individuals making outstanding contributions in the youth sector. Tickets for the awards night are included in conference sales and are available for purchase individually.

This year there are 11 categories, to honour individuals and service providers who go above and beyond to help create a society where all young people can feel supported, valued and engaged. 

 

 

The NSW Youth Work Award Categories were:

*Outstanding Use of Data*  *Outstanding Partnership* *Outstanding Youth Participation* *Outstanding Work with Diverse Young People* *Outstanding Work with Aboriginal Young People* *Outstanding Work with Regional Young People* *NSW Youth Sector Volunteer of the Year* *NSW Youth Service of the Year* *NSW Emerging Youth Worker of the Year* *NSW Youth Worker of the Year* and the *Lifetime Achievement Award* 

Nominations closed August 23.