-

-

Youth Action founded the NSW Youth Work Awards in 2013 to create an annual celebration of the exceptional work of youth services and youth workers across NSW. 
Due to the success of last year’s online event with many youth workers and young people from around the state being able to join us for the event, this year's edition will also be online and streamed live to you. Details of the event and how to register will be released soon. -

---

-

Join us for the NSW Youth Work Awards 2021, register for a ticket to attend 

-

-

-

November 18, 2021

3 to 4.30pm

Lock in the date and get ready to celebrate!  
 Plan a party at your work and invite your friends, colleagues and young people. The NSW Youth Work Awards is a day for celebrating and who better to celebrate with than the people you work with every day.
-

--

 

NSW Youth Work Awards 2021 Nominees

 

Nominating an individual, program or service for a NSW Youth Work Award is an opportunity to demonstrate the evidence-based practice which takes place and supports young people each year.

 

Outstanding Use of Data and Evaluation

Weave Youth & Community Services - Creating Futures
The Tenants' Union of NSW - The Young Renter Project


Outstanding Work with Aboriginal Young People

Weave Youth & Community Services - Young Men's Healing Group
Deadly Connections Community and Justice Services - Street Smart and Deadly Young Warriors
Aboriginal Youth Team Dubbo, NSW Police - Project Walwaay


Outstanding Work with Regional Young People

Down The Track
Regional Youth Support Services Inc - Youth Collective
The Australian Childhood Foundation – OurSPACE


Outstanding Work with Young People from Diverse Backgrounds and Experiences

2Connect Youth & Community - Transition to Work, Youth Employment
Multicultural Youth Affairs Network (MYAN NSW) - Multicultural Youth Ambassadors Program
CORE Youth Services - Stronger Families for Safer Communities Therapeutic Music Program
Master Management - Talanoa
Weave Youth & Community Services - What Is Your Utopia
Collective Leisure - Special Olympics Australia Sports Coach Program
Up and Over - Waves, Weekend and Camp activities
Illawarra Multicultural Services – SETS


Outstanding Youth Participation

Save The Children - Our Voice
Canterbury Bankstown Council - Meetings of the Minds
Mosman Council Youth Services - Raise the Youth
MCCI & headspace Wollongong - 7 Tips for a healthy headspace, Swahili and Arabic
Blacktown Youth Services Association - Ignite
Regional Youth Support Services Inc - Youth Collective
Little Dreamers Australia - The Young Carer Advocacy Project
Mountains Youth Services Team - Youth Week Event 2021


Outstanding Partnership

Creatingxchange - Blacktown Youth Services Association, Master Management, Finesse Entertainment
Roller Derby Disco - Northern Beaches Council, Northern Beaches Roller Girls, Northern Beaches Business Education Network, PCYC, headspace
We Are Us - Wollongong City Council (Cultural Development and Community Development Teams), The Disability Trust, School Leaver Employment Supports North Wollongong
Cessnock Driving Success - Kurri Kurri Community Service, Cessnock PCYC, Cessnock High School, Kurri High School, Mount View High School
Youth Industry Essentials Foundation Course - Castle Personnel, Central Coast Community College/Hunter-V-Tec, The Salvation Army (Oasis Youth Services and Moneycare Services), Kurri Kurri Community Services, Northern Coalfields Community Care Association
Know Your Roots - Multicultural Youth Affairs Network (MYAN NSW), Doonside Technology High School, We are the Mainstream
Step Up! High School Transitions - 2Connect Youth & Community, Arncliffe Public School, Athelstane Public School, Bexley Public School, Rockdale Public School, Carlton Public School, Brighton Public School, Beverly Hills Girls High School, NSW Department of Education
CALD Academy: Refugee Learn to Swim and Employment Program - Accessible Diversity Services Initiative, Belgravia Leisure, Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre, Whitlam Leisure Centre, Austswim, Royal Surf Life Saving, Bankstown Senior College, MYAN, Sydney Water, Westfield Parramatta, Ahiida Swimwear, SSI, STARTTS, Reclink
Kool Kids - La Perouse Public School, Weave Youth & Community Services
BackTrack Everywhere - BackTrack Youth Works, RuffTrack, Down the Track, Leaderlife, Making Tracks, Shore Track, Flat Track
Teen Mental Health First Aid Program - Mountains Youth Services Team, Department of Education


NSW Youth Sector Volunteer of the Year

Jenny  Smith
Nasima Esmaeli
Benazir Alizada
Ahmed Al-Zahri
Moera Tufunga
Jo Miller
Jahin Tanvir
Jared Pope


NSW Emerging Youth Worker of the Year

Assala Sayara
Lui Savea
Trei Stewart
Alison Jones
Phillip Pickford
Saira Mohammad
Dzenet Tinjak


NSW Youth Service of the Year

LeaderLife
Kiama Municipal Council - SENTRAL Youth Services
Consent Labs
Blacktown Youth Services Association (BYSA)
Northern Beaches Council
Little Dreamers Australia
Up and Over


NSW Youth Worker of the Year

Tony Ellitt
Thelma Thomas
Hannah Lai
Deegan Hunter
Trent Mcgrath
Stacy Jacobs
Lisa Thompson
Virginia Walshaw
Isikeli Tavola
Derek Tweed
David Graham
Amy Smith
Ruth Ryder
Jazzie Quinn
Debbie Clifford

-

Congratulations to this year's nominees.

Winners will be announced at the Awards on November 18, 2021.